ASPIR Cup Weekend Exhibition Results

Results of the ASPIR Exhibition and Young Artist Award  November 2023

Judge:  David Ashley Kerr, Senior Curator, Latrobe Regional Gallery

Young Artist Award   

48 Entries from four Primary Schools, Grade 5 & 6.  Newhaven College Primary, San Remo Primary, Cowes Primary and Our Lady Star of the Sea Primary

Presented by Vanessa Verzaci, Company Secretary, SRDFS, Bendigo Banks Cowes, San Remo and Grantville

Highly Commended  (2 x Book Vouchers from Turn the Page, 2x $25 vouchers Woolworths)

Krystal Heatherill      Fauvist Moonah Trees        (Our Lady Star of the Sea Primary)

Indy Vandervelde     Cubist Koala in a Tree        (Our Lady Star of the Sea Primary)

Georgia Perry           Desert Dreaming                  (Newhaven College Primary)            

Ella Sibson                Walking on Country             (Newhaven College Primary)

3rd  Kane PattonMixed Up (Newhaven College Primary) $40  Bendigo Community Bank

2nd  Max Spark Fauvist Foreshore (San Remo Primary) $60 Bendigo Community Bank

1st   Grace Owens Picnic by the Lake (Cowes Primary) $100 Bendigo Community Bank


ASPIR Cup Weekend Exhibition and Awards

Sustainable Art Award        No. 76        Pauline Grotto        Climate
$500     Westernport Water Community Support Program presented by Katrina Knight


Painting  Highly Commended     No. 160        Bronwyn Owen       Study the Triad 
$100 Bendigo Community Bank presented by John Matthews, Director


Best Painting    No. 221    Ursula Theinert     The Pathway
$500  Phillip Island RSL presented by Chris Simpson                                     


Other Medium   Highly Commended  No. 230            Bruce Wearne         Land and Sea
$100 Bendigo Community Bank presented by John Matthews, Director


Best Other Medium     No. 118               Fiona Lerk    Fog Amongst the Branches                     
$400  Alex Scott and Staff presented by Greg Price


3-D  Highly Commended  No. 146         Gay Mosby              Dry Flower Vase 2
$100 Bendigo Community Bank presented by John Matthews, Director


Best 3-D     No. 5    Sian Adnam            Village 2                           
$400     Phillip Island Winery, and Westernport Hotel presented by Misha Say


Digital Art/Photograph   Highly Commended  No. 128 Helen McCormick Arnhem Waterlilies
$100 Bendigo Community Bank presented by John Matthews, Director


Best Digital Art/Photograph   No.142   Jillian Mitchell         Forest Mist         
$400  Brinnie T Design and Wild Food Farm presented by Jo Viney and Jude Mayall


Best in Show            No. 33          Joy Brentwood   Rhyll Wetland                
$1000   Bendigo Community Bank Cowes, San Remo and Grantville,

presented by John Matthews, Director